1. Your privacy is important

Your privacy is important to us. We want to process your personal data in an honest, appropriate and transparent way in full compliance with the law. In this privacy policy we explain what personal data we process and how. Among other things, processing data means collecting, recording, arranging, keeping, updating, changing, retrieving, consulting, using, distributing or in any way providing access to, compiling, combining, archiving, erasing or destroying data. You are our customer or prospective customer, a participant in our events, a stakeholder in another capacity or a person at an organisation that is in contact with us.

1.1. Preamble

We advise you to read this document carefully as it explains why we process your personal data. It also explains your rights and how you can exercise them. We may change this privacy policy. The most recent version is published on our website at https://www.zoute-events.be.

1.2. Who we are

Zoute Events, with registered address at Natiënlaan 125, 8300 Knokke-Heist and active in Belgium, is the controller of your personal data.

1.3. How you can contact us

If you have any questions about your privacy, if you wish to change your privacy settings or if you wish to exercise your rights, you can contact us as follows:

1.4. Zoute Events privacy regulator

The Data Protection Authority is the privacy regulator for Zoute Events: Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels +32 (0)2 274 48 00 / Contact@apd-gba.be

2. Your right to privacy

You have many rights with regard to the processing of your personal data. And you can withdraw any consent you have given at any time.

2.1. You have a right to access your personal data

You have a right to access your personal data held by us and you have the right to know why we are processing your data, how we got your data and who we share your data with. You also have a right to know how long we keep your data and whether we intend to transfer the data we hold on you to a country that is not a member state of the European Union. We will provide you with the requested information by post or email within a reasonable term.

2.2. You can demand that your data is rectified or completed

The data we hold on you may be out of date or simply incorrect. You have the right to ask for this data to be updated or rectified or for additional data to be added.

2.3. Right to erasure

If you think that we do not have any legal grounds for processing your personal data, you have the right to ask for it to be erased. Zoute Events may reject your request for a legitimate reason, such as the need to hold your personal data to exercise or substantiate a legal claim or a legal obligation to retain certain data.

2.4. Right to restriction of processing

You can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data if you suspect that the data is incorrect, processing is unlawful or you do not agree that we have a legitimate reason for processing your data (see article 3.3). We will comply with this request unless there are urgent reasons not to do so, such as preventing fraud or default.

2.5. Right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. We will no longer process your data unless processing is needed to comply with social and tax laws, to protect the interests of third parties or to institute, exercise or substantiate a legal claim.

2.6. Right to data portability

You may ask us to transmit the personal data you have given us to a third party.

2.7. Right to file a complaint

If you do not agree with our position, you can file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority in Belgium. The contact details are stated in article 1.4.

2.8. Verification of your identity

You can exercise your rights with regard to the processing of your personal data by means of a written request:

Always provide as much information as possible in such a request, so that we are able to process it correctly. We need to verify your identity to ensure that no one else exercises your rights. With that in mind, along with your request you should always provide a document proving your identity. A copy of your ID card will suffice. You should black out your photograph and your ID card number to protect your privacy. We will notify you if you do not provide adequate proof of your identity. In this case, we reserve the right to reject your request.

3. Why we need to process your personal data

3.1. Zoute Events must fulfil its legal obligations

In some cases, we have a legal obligation to process your personal data. These are our most important obligations:

  • Tax and commercial law
  • Verifying your identity during our events
  • We may have to share your personal data with authorities or other third parties, if required on the basis of a legal obligation or in connection with the performance of a task of public interest.

3.2. Zoute Events must be able to perform its contract with you

Event organisation demands specific checks of the validity of the registered vehicles and drivers. We also have an obligation to process personal data in order to ensure the quality of the rallies. Zoute Events would not be able to organise the events without these specific contractual obligations. For more context, we refer you to the General Terms and Conditions and the Internal Regulations of Zoute Events.

3.3. You consent to Zoute Events communicating with you

We have a number of legitimate interests in processing your personal data. In doing so, we endeavour to find the right balance between your right to privacy and the legitimate interests of Zoute Events. You can object to this processing at any time. You consent to Zoute Events communicating to you by means of our electronic newsletters. You gave this consent by checking the relevant box on our website. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

3.4. Zoute Events must be able to function as a business

As a commercial business, we have a number of legitimate interests in processing your personal data. In doing so, we endeavour to find the right balance between your right to privacy and the legitimate interests of Zoute Events. You can object to this processing at any time. Ensuring the press accreditation process runs smoothly is a legitimate interest of Zoute Events. The same goes for sending invitations to journalists (by email and by post), maintaining phone contacts and controlling access to the press conference and the various events.

3.5. Zoute Events does not sell your personal data

We do not sell, rent or share your data to/with third parties for their own use.

4. What personal data of yours we process and why

We process the personal data you share with us when asking questions using our online contact form, when signing up to our newsletter, when giving us your business card, when participating in events and when contacting our representatives at other times.

4.1. Drivers

We process the following data to be able to identify you: first name, surname, address, gender, date of birth, nationality, landline phone number, mobile phone number, language, email address, bank account number. We process the following data to be able to conduct the appropriate checks of whether the vehicle and/or the driver or co-driver is permitted to participate in the events and to protect the quality of the rally: rally pass federation, rally pass number, car federation identification card, car number identification card, car chassis number, car number plate. We need your landline phone number, mobile phone number, language and email address to contact you.

4.2. Guests of our partners and sponsors

We process the following data to be able to identify and communicate with you: title, first name, surname, mobile phone number, language, email address.

4.3. Individuals

Individuals may also visit our events. We process the following data to be able to identify and communicate with you: title, first name, surname, mobile phone number, language, email address.

4.4. Journalists

We are very happy that the press wishes to report on our events. We process the following information of journalists to ensure the press accreditation process runs smoothly: title, first name, surname, country, landline phone number, mobile phone number, email address and date of birth.

4.5. Business contacts

Our business contacts are clients, sponsors, partners, prospects and suppliers. Zoute Events processes the personal data of people working for organisations we do business with. The goal of this processing is to provide information about our events, products and services and to maintain business relations. We process the following data to contact and identify you within the framework of client and supplier management: first name, surname, address, landline phone number, mobile phone number, language, email address, position, VAT number and financial data.

 

5. Sharing and keeping your personal data

5.1. Who can process your personal data

Only persons who need to process your data to perform their tasks have our permission to do so. We use various processors to process your personal data on our instructions. Zoute Events works exclusively with processors that are able to prove they work to the same technical and operational security standards as we do.

5.2. We do not keep your personal data forever

Zoute Events processes your personal data with a clear goal in mind. The data is erased as soon as this goal has been achieved. Business-relevant records must be kept for a certain term under the law. We take this term as the starting point when determining how long we keep your personal data. A minimum number of participants is required to safeguard the quality of our events. To ensure we are able to reach the widest possible selection of potential participants, we keep your personal data for up to 10 years after your most recent participation. We keep the personal data of our business contacts for at least 10 years. This term begins afresh every time there is contact between Zoute Events and the contact person at a client, supplier or prospect.

 

20/06/2018